2021 Elections

March 9, 2021, Town election vote results:
    1,124 voters on the checklist / one (1) same-day registration / 165 ballots cast, including 24 absentee ballots yielding a 15% turnout.

Selectman, three years:
126 Charles V. Moser
write-ins: 27 Bill Fritz, 1 Fred Greenwood, 1 Kathleen Batchellor, 1 John Suiter, 1 Bob Felix

Town Clerk/Tax Collector, three years:
164 Debra A. Morrison
write-ins: 1 Bill Fritz

Town Treasurer
154 Dee Mitchell
write-ins: 2 Mary Bardsley

Trustee of Cemetaries, three years:
153 Robert B. Larochelle
write-ins: 1 Bill Fritz, 1 Wally Brown

Library Trustee, three years:
150 Lynn McCann
write-ins: 1 Bill Fritz

Trustee of Trust Fund, three years:
127 Constance E. Lacasse
write-ins: 2 Bill Fritz, 2 Wendy Reed, 2 Tom Mitchell, 1 Catherine Schwenk, 1 Martha Ward, 1 Bruce Mann, 1 James Dore, 1 Barb DeVore, 1 other

March 9, 2021, School election vote results:

School Board member, three years:
141 Jason Iannuzzo
write-ins: 1 Don Hodges, 1 Bill Fritz

School District Clerk, two years:
143 Rebecca L. Partridge
write-ins: 1 Bill Fritz

Article 2: accept reports:
154 Yes, 7 No

Article 3: accept $3,253,627.00 budget:
111 Yes, 51 No

Article 4: $20,000 to Educating Educationally Disabled Children Capital Reserve Fund (2010), no taxation:
130 Yes, 33 No

Article 5: $10,000 to School Building & Grounds Maintenance Capital Reserve Fund (2010), no taxation:
130 Yes, 31 No

Article 6: $20,000 to establish Healthcare Capital Reserve Fund (2021), no taxation:
100 Yes, 47 No

Article 7: authorize to retain year end unassigned general funds per RSA 198:4-b,II:
115 Yes, 28 No

Article 7: accept provisions of RSA 198:20-b (ability to accept grants):
107 Yes, 33 No



2020 Elections

November 3, 2020, General election vote results:
    1,143 registered voters including 64 same day registrations; 957 ballots cast for a 84% turnout.

President:
535 Trump/Pence (R)
380 Biden/Harris (D)
  31 Jorgensen/Cohen (L)

Governor:
672 Sununu (R)
253 Feltes (D)
  23 Perry (L)

US Senator:
483 Messner (R)
407 Shaheen (D)
  45 O'Donnell (L)

US Representative:
497 Negron (R)
380 Kuster (D)
  47 Olding (L)

Executive Council:
576 Dave Wheeler (R)
322 Pignatelli (D)

State Senator:
546 Avard (R)
367 Levesque (D)

State Representatives (2):
556 Lewicke (R)
497 Pauer (R)
309 Rater (D)
326 Chris Wheeler (D)

Sheriff:
552 Conolly (R)
326 Barry (D)

County Attorney:
516 Coughlin (R)
296 Conlon (D)
  62 Sarwark (L)

County Treasurer:
508 Fredette (R)
291 Bryk (D)
  76 Manzo (L)

Register of Deeds:
537 Flanagan (R)
328 Crowell (D)

Register of Probate:
535 Moreau (R)
336 Ropp (D)

County Commissioner:
536 Rowe (R)
338 Ketteridge (D)


September 8, 2020, State Primary vote results:
    1056 registered voters including 5 same day registrations;
    403 ballots cast for a 38% turnout.

Democratic Primary, total votes 173 (incl. 53 absentee):
Governor: 44 Dan Feltes, 117 Andru Volinsky
US Senator: 10 Paul J. Krautmann, 158 Jeanne Shaheen, 4 Tom Alciere
US Representative: 166 Ann McLane Kuster, 6 Joseph Mirzoeff
Executive Council: 153 Debora B. Pignatelli
State Senator: 160 Melanie Levesque
State Representatives (2): 119 Brian Rater, 108 Chris Wheeler
Sheriff: 140 Bill Barry
County Attorney: 139 Michael Conlon
County Treasurer: 142 William Bryk
Register of Deeds: 49 Jim O'Connell, 96 Mary Ann Crowell
Register of Probate: 143 Elizabeth Ropp
County Commissioner: 96 Suzanne Ketteridge, 43 Julie Radhakrishnan

Republican Primary, total votes 230 (incl. 30 absentee):
Governor: 200 Chris Sununu, 28 Karen Testerman
US Senator: 143 Corky Messner, 2 Gerard Beloin, 72 Don Bolduc, 4 Andy Martin
US Representative: 121 Steve Negron, 12 Matthew D. Bjelobrk, 71 Lynne Ferrari Blankenbeker, 12 Eli D. Clemmer
Executive Council: 164 Dave Wheeler, 50 Bob Clegg
State Senator: 205 Kevin Avard
State Representatives (2): 157 John Lewicke, 155 Diane Pauer, 30 Edward Dana Arnold
Sheriff: 60 Joshua Holmes, 124 Christopher Connelly
County Attorney: 117 John J Coughlin, 71 Dan Hynes
County Treasurer: 178 David G. Fredette
Register of Deeds: 68 Edward J. Sapienza, 123 Jack Flanagan
Register of Probate: 129 Elizabeth Ann Moreau, 41 David Salvator Recupero
County Commissioner: 172 Robert H. Rowe

Delegate to the State Convention: 5 Colton Skorupan (write-in)

February 11, 2020, Presidential Primary vote results:
   1,059 registered voters including 28 same day registrations;
    518 ballots cast for a 49% turnout.

Democratic Primary, total votes 292 (incl. 22 absentee):
79 Bernie Sanders
71 Pete Buttigieg
47 Amy Klobuchar
23 Elizabeth Warren
17 Joseph R. Biden
13 Tom Steyer
13 Deval Patrick
9 Tulsi Gabbard
7 Andrew Yang
1 Cory Booker
write ins:
8 Michael Bloomberg
2 Donald J. Trump

Republican Primary, total votes 226 (incl. 2 absentee):
190 Donald J. Trump
20 Bill Weld
3 Eric Merrill
2 Rick Kraft
2 Mary Maxwell
2 Joe Walsh
write ins:
2 Michael Bloomberg
1 Rand Paul
1 Pete Buttigieg
1 Bernie Sanders
1 Ben Carson



2019 Elections

March 12, 2019, Town & School vote results:
    233 cast ballots, including 6 newly registered voters for a total of 1,022 on the checklist for a 23% turnout

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Selectman: Peter McGinnity (3 years) -- 95
Library Trustee (3 years): Robin Smith -- 203
Trustee of Cemeteries (3 years): Kenneth Spacht [write-in] 20
Trustee of Trust Funds (1 yr): Pamela McGinnity [appointed]
Trustee of Trust Funds (3 yr): Patricia Young -- 178

School:
School Board Member (3 years): Bradley Gilbert -- 179
School Board Member (3 years): Dr. Christopher Guiry -- 154
School District Clerk (2 years): Rebecca Partridge -- 185
Article 2: 201 Yes / 14 No passes {accept reports}
Article 3: 151 Yes / 69 No passes {Budget - $3,088,568}
Article 4: 170 Yes / 50 No passes {Capital Reserve - Educating Educationally Disabled Children}
Article 5: 182 Yes / 39 No passes {Capital Reserve - Maintenance}



2018 Elections

November 6, 2018, General election results:
       699 cast ballots, with 1028 on the checklist (incl. 28 same day) for a 68 % turnout

Governor: Sununu(R):407, Kelly(D):269, Jarvis(L):12, {W-in: Lane:1}
Rep in Congress: Negron(R):372, Kuster(D):303, O'Donnell(L):19
Executive Council: Wheeler(R):396, Pignatelli(D):268, Chabot(L):18
State Senator: Avard(R):382, Levesque(D):301, {W-in: Lane:1}
State Reps (2): Flanagan(R):355, Lewicke(R):380, Hall(D):279, Rater(D):258, {W-in: Lane:1, Bosman:1, Balch:1}
Sheriff: Hardy(R):381, Barry(D):259, Day(L):31, {W-in: Lane:1}
Cnty Attorney: Hogan(R):385, Conlon(D):278
Cnty Treasurer: Fredette(R):402, Bryk(D):267
Reg. of Deeds: Sapienza(R):387, Sapienza(D):268
Reg. of Probate: Levasseur(R):385, Ropp(D):287
Cnty Commissioner: Rowe(R):397, Spratt(D):272

Const.Amendment 1: Yes:514, No:118, "Art. 8: Accountability of Magistrates & Officers"
Const.Amendment 2: Yes:538, No:109, "Art. 2: Right to Privacy"

September 11, 2018, Primary vote results (write-ins not provided):
       294 cast ballots, with 994 on the checklist (incl. 6 same day) for a 29.6% turnout

Democratic primary, ballots cast 140 (132 + 8 absentee):
Governor: Marchand 66, Kelly 72
Representative in Congress: Kuster 133
Executive Councilor: Pignatelli 129
State Senator: Levesque 113, Falter 26
State Representative (2 positions): Hall 93, Rater 90
Sheriff: -
County Attorney: Conlon 113
County Treasurer: Bryk 114
Register of Deeds: -
Register of Probate: Ropp 113
County Commissioner: Sprat 112

Republican primary, ballots cast 152 (143 + 9 absentee):
Governor: Sununu 137
Representative in Congress: Burns 30, Levenson 33, Mercer 5, Negron 48, Belanger 6, Beloin 1, Blankenbeker 24
Executive Councilor: Wheeler 128
State Senator: Dowd 19, Avard 119
State Representative (2 positions): Flanagan 102, Lewicke 100
Sheriff: Hrdy 124
County Attorney: Hogan 123
County Treasurer: Fredette 133
Register of Deeds: Sapienza 45, Crowell 36, Kaplan 33
Register of Probate: Levasseur 122
County Commissioner: Rowe 121
Delegate to State Convention: -

Libertarian primary, ballots cast 2:
Governor: Day 1, Jarvis 1
Representative in Congress: O'Donnell 0, Alciere 2
Executive Councilor: Chabot 1
State Senator: -
State Representative (2 positions): -
Sheriff: -
County Attorney: -
County Treasurer: -
Register of Deeds: -
Register of Probate: -
County Commissioner: -

March 13, 2018, Town & School vote results:
    105 cast ballots, including 2 newly registered voters and 5 absentee voters, with 1,016 on the checklist for a 9.68% turnout

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 92
Town Clerk/Tax Collector: Debra Morrison -- 102
Treasurer: Dee Mitchell -- 98
Selectman: Charles Moser -- 90
Trustee of Cemeteries: Robert Larochelle -- 91
Supervisor of Checklist: Darrell Scott -- 22 write-in votes
Library Trustee: Lynn McCann -- 13 write-in votes
Trustee of Trust Funds (1 yr): Patricia Young -- 7 write-in votes
Trustee of Trust Funds (3 yr): Constance Lacasse -- 8 write-in votes

School:
School Board Member: Jason Iannuzzo -- 97
School District Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 98
Article 2: 98 Yes / 3 No
Article 3: 66 Yes / 36 No
Article 4: 81 Yes / 22 No
Article 5: 87 Yes / 16 No



2017 Elections

March 18, 2017, Town Meeting results:
    70 voters representing a 7% turnout (1,036 registered voters)


Article 2 - Highway Building Bond (ballot vote) Yes - 59 No - 10 -- Article 2 carries
Article 3 - Accept Reports -- Article 3 carries unanimously
Article 4 - Operating Budget -- Article 4 carries unanimously
Article 5 - Police Cruiser -- Article 5 carries unanimously
Article 6 - 250th Anniversary Celebration -- Article 6 carries unanimously
Article 7 - Paved Road Maintenance -- Article 7 carries unanimously
Article 8 - FD Airpacks -- Article 8 carries unanimously
Article 9 - Upgrading Communication System for FD -- Article 9 carries unanimously
Article 10 - Discontinue K9 Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 10 carries unanimously
Article 11 - Establish Mason Police Equitable Sharing Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 11 carries unanimously
Article 12 - Establish Police Supplemental Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 12 carries unanimously
Article 13 - Return Unused Funds to National Assoc. of Chiefs of Police -- Article 13 carries

March 16, 2017, Town & School vote results:
    134 cast ballots (including 17 absentee) representing a 13% turnout (1,043 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 207
Selectman: Louise Lavoie -- 109
Supervisor of the Checklist: Dorothy Millbrandt -- 210
Library Trustee (2 year): Robin Smith -- 125
Library Trustee (3 year): Elena Kolbenson -- 121
Cemetery Trustee (write in): Jeannine Phalon -- 13
Trustee of Trust Fund: Dee Mitchell -- 122

School:
School Board Member: Tim Leak -- 112
School Board Member (write in): Anne [Nancy] Richards -- 22
School District Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 117
School District Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 208
Article 2: Yes -- 117,     No -- 8       (passes: Accept Reports)
Article 3: Yes -- 113,     No -- 19     (passes: Budget)
Article 4: Yes -- 103,     No -- 29     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)
Article 5: Yes --   99,     No -- 32     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)



2016 Elections

November 8, 2016, General Election vote results:
    873 ballots cast including 65 absentee ballots
    representing a 81% turnout from 1,082 registered voters (42 newly registered)

President:
306 Clinton/Kaine
477 Trump/Pence
    6 Stein/Baraka
    1 De La Fuente/Steinberg
  65 Johnson/Weld

Governor:
317 Van Ostern
  57 Abramson
457 Sununu

US Senator:
292 Hassan
  30 Chabot
  17 Day
511 Ayotte

Rep in Congress:
313 Kuster
  56 Babiarz
452 Lawrence

Executive Councilor:
272 Weeks
520 Wheeler

State Senator:
331 Gilmour
481 Avard

State Reps:
326 Levesque
239 Taylor
401 Carr
506 Lewicke

Sheriff:
249 Barry
  88 Merrett
441 Hardy

County Attorney:
280 Corriveau
489 Dennis Hogan

County Treasurer:
262 Hopwood
496 Fredette

Register of Deeds:
286 Wright
473 Coughlin

Register of Probate:
277 Bryk
481 Perry

County Commissioner:
292 Ladmer
468 Rowe


March 8, 2016, Town & School vote results:
    238 cast ballots representing a 23% turnout (1,025 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 207
Selectman:
   Bernard O'Grady -- 145
   Joanne Birman -- 84
Supervisor of the Checklist: Dorothy Millbrandt -- 210
Library Trustee: Christine Weiss -- 200
Cemetery Trustee: Ken Spacht -- 211
Trustee of Trust Fund (3 yr): George Schwenk -- 216
Trustee of Trust Fund (2 yr): Dorothy Minior -- 210
Article 2: Yes -- 154,     No -- 78     (passes: Aquifer & Wellhead Protection)
Article 3: Yes -- 174,     No -- 62     (passes: Outdoor Lighting)
Article 4: Yes -- 152,     No -- 79     (passes: Planning Ordinance Definitions)

School:
School Board Member (3 yr): Dr. Christopher Guiry -- 178
School Board Member (3 yr): Bradley Gilbert (write-in) -- 13
School Board Member (2 yr): Jennifer Schongar -- 205
School District Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 208
Article 2: Yes -- 201,     No -- 25     (passes: Accept Reports)
Article 3: Yes -- 203,     No -- 29     (passes: Budget)
Article 4: Yes -- 179,     No -- 54     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)


February 9, 2016, Primary vote results:
    242 Democratic and 429 Republican cast ballots representing a 65% turnout (1,035 registered voters)

Democratic
171 Bernie Sanders
68 Hillary Clinton
1 Graham Schwass
0 write-in votes

Republican
165 Donald Trump
74 Ted Cruz
55 John Kasich
44 Jeb Bush
36 Marco Rubio
29 Chris Christie
13 Carly Fiorina
5 Rand Paul
2 Ben Carson
1 Tim Cook
1 Jim Gilmore
4 write-in votes: (1) Hillary Clinton / (1) Mitt Romney / (2) Bernie (no last name)



2015 Elections

March 10, 2015, Town and School vote results:
    252 cast ballots representing a 26% turnout (969 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Selectmen: Charles Moser -- 184
Town Clerk: Debra Morrison -- 222
Treasurer: Patricia Letourneau -- 201
Trustee of Cemeteries: Robert Larochelle -- 229
Library Trustee: Lynn McCann -- 231
Trustee of Trust Fund: write in
Article 2: SB2 (for Town) -- Yes 122    No 127  (failed, needed 150 to pass)

School:
School Board Member: write in
District Clerk: Rebecca Partridge - 206
Art. 2 -- Yes 223    No  20    {accept reports}
Art. 3 -- Yes 219    No  27    {operating budget}
Art. 4 -- Yes   94    No 153    (kindergarden)
Art. 5 -- Yes 103    No 144   {SB2 [to rescind] failed, needed 149 to pass}

March 14, 2015, Town Meeting results: (preliminary pass/fail results from personal notes, official Town Clerk's minutes to come later)

3. Backhoe - passed
4. Operating budget - passed
5. Police cruiser - passed
6. Paved roads repair - passed
7. Fire Department Building Reserve Fund - passed
8. 4 Scott AP75 Airpacks, amended to Scott X3 - passed
9. Scott RIT Airpack - passed
10. 5 SCBA Carbon Fiber Bottles - passed
11. 250th Anniversary Celebration Expendable Trust Fund - passed
12. authorize the Board of Selectmen to oppose pipeline - passed unanimously
13. $80,000 to fund opposition to pipeline - passed unanimously
14. release restrictive covenants on Map B, Lot 24 - passed
15. Constitutional Amendment - passed
16. discontinue medical and dental benefits - failed
17. require any town employee to contribute 20 percent - failed
18. solar energy systems) property tax exemption - amended to remove "photo-voltaic", add "group net metering", passed
19. restore Starch Mill Road - failed



2014 Elections

The Proposed School District budget of $2,957,139.04 for 2014-2015 was approved without changes at the Saturday Feb 1, 2014, Mason School District (SB2) Deliberative Session, which was attended by 12 voters plus 10 officials.

The Mason School Board's February 10, 2014, Public Hearing relative to the petition warrant article to rescind SB2 for School affairs was attended by 5 voters.

The Board of Selectmen's February 11, 2014, Public Hearing relative to the petition warrant article to adopt the provisions of RSA 40:13 (known as SB2) for Town affairs was attended by 5 voters.

March 11, 2014, Town and School vote results:
    312 cast ballots representing a 32% turnout (954 registered voters, 5 new registered voters)

Town:
Selectmen: Louise Lavoie -- 252
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 253
Trustee of Cemeteries: Jeannine Phalon -- 265
Library Trustee: Elena Kolbenson -- 18 (by write-in vote)
Supervisor of the Checklist: Kathleen Wile -- 262
Trustee of Trust Fund: George Schwenk -- 255
SB2 (for Town) -- Yes 169    No 138  (failed, needed 185 to pass)

School:
School Board Member: Robert Doyle -- 223
School Board Member: Timothy Leak -- 73 (by write-in vote)
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 259
Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 251
Art. 2 -- Yes 256    No 27    {corrected}
Art. 3 -- Yes 242    No 56
Art. 4 -- Yes 125    No 179 (SB2 [to rescind] failed, needed 183 to pass)

RESULTS OF TOWN MEETING March 15, 2014:

Art. 3: $1,700,248 operating budget: PASSED.
Art. 4: $50,000 for repair & maintenance of Town's paved roads : PASSED.
Art. 5: $90,500 for new backhoe: FAILED.
Art. 6: $27,000 for new Police cruiser (from reserve & trust funds): WITHDRAWN (due to typo)
Art. 7: $4,320 for purchase of SBCA bottles: PASSED.
Art. 8: $9,000 to Police Cruiser Capital Reserve Fund: PASSED.
Art. 9: $10,000 to Fire Department Bulding Reserve Fund: PASSED
Art. 10: accept reports of agents, autitors, committees or officers: PASSED.
Meeting adjourned at 12:00 PM (approximately)


RESULTS OF STATE PRIMARY ELECTION September 9, 2014 (write-ins not listed) :

Democratic Party (51 ballots cast)

Governor:

  2 Ian Freeman

45 Maggie Hassan

  1 Clecia Terrio

US Senator: 45 Jean Shaheen

Representative in Congress: 43 Ann McLane Kuster

Executive Counselor:

21 Diane Sheehan

21 Jennifer Daler

State Senator: 47 Peggy Gilmour

State Representative (vote for 2):

32 Gale Taylor

45 Melanie Levesque

Sheriff: 41 Bill Barry

County Attorney: 41 Patricia M. LaFrance

County Treasurer: 41 Theodore Groh

Register of Deeds: 40 Louise Wright

Register of Probate: 39 Elizabeth Kulig

County Commissioner:

19 Shannon Bernier Martin

22 Susan Ladmer

Republican Party (160 ballots cast)

Governor:

  5 Daniel J. Greene

63 Walt Havenstein

80 Andrew Hemingway

  4 Jonathan Smolin

US Senator:

  2 Miro Dziedzic

  1 Mark W. Farnham

  1 Bob Heghmann

  3 Walter W. Kelly

  1 Andy Martin

20 Jim Rubens

53 Bob Smith

  2 Gerard Beloin

73 Scott P. Brown

  1 Robert D'Arcy

Representative in Congress:

23 Gary Lambert

30 Jim Lawrence

  8 Mike Little

92 Marilinda Garcia

Executive Counselor:

107 Dave Wheeler

  30 Steve Hattamer

State Senator:

56 Michael McCarthy

82 Kevin A. Avard

State Representative (vote for 2):

93 Jack Flannagan

92 Christopher R. Adams

Sheriff: 114 James A. Hardy

County Attorney: 115 Dennis Hogan

County Treasurer:

24 Sean W. Thomas

38 Lynda Bennett

44 David G. Fredette

Register of Deeds:

27 Mary Ann Crowell

36 Howard D. Coffman

44 Pamela D. Coughlin

Register of Probate: 103 Joseph Kelly Levasseur

County Commissioner: 106 Carol Holden

Delegate to State Convention: 111 Brady Schulman

RESULTS OF GENERAL ELECTION November 4, 2014:

Mason NH Gazette's election results web page (Mason and state-wide votes).

WMUR state-wide election results web page



2013 Elections

The February 2, 2013, Mason School District SB2 Deliberative Session was attended by 16 registered voters (plus another 10 whose attendance was required by their official positions) and adjourned within one-half hour. Only a few questions were asked, no amendments were proposed and all measures were approved for the official ballot.

The February 11, 2013, Public Hearing on the petition warrant article to rescind the use of SB2 in Mason School District affairs was attended by 3 voters.

Minutes of the March 12, 2013 Town Meeting, including ballot vote results, can be downloaded:

Mason 2013 Town Meeting Minutes (.PDF 128 KB)



2012 Elections

The Mason School District Deliberative Session was held Saturday February 4, 2012.
There were 48 voters present (5 on the Board, 43 in the audience). No amendments were proposed and the budget was approved as presented after a small amount of discussion.

Results of Ballot Votes on Tuesday March 13, 2012 : Town Ballot Items

  Town Article 1: Election of Town Officers

Moderator (2 years):

352 Catherine Schwenk

Selectmen (3 years, 1 opening):

236 Charles V. Moser

174 John Lewicke

Town Clerk / Tax Collector (3 years):

306 Debra A. Morrison

116 Martin J. Milkovits

Treasurer (3 years):

221 Patricia A. Letourneau

150 Kerri A. Griffith

Trustee of Cemeteries (3 years), 1 opening:

360 Robert B. Larochelle

Library Trustee (3 years, 1 opening):

364 Lynn McCann

Supervisor of the Checklist (3 years, 1 opening):

362 Wallace A. Brown

Trustee of Trust Fund (3 years, 1 opening):

346 Charles Pierce

  Town Article 2: SB2 : 236 Y,   199 N,   fails to pass (261 Y required)

  Town Article 3: 5-member Board of Selectmen : 212 Y ,   210 N.
   Recount results: 211 Y   211 N,   18 blanks, 440 votes total.   Article FAILS (majority vote required).
   And you thought your vote might not make a difference?

Results of Ballot Votes on Tuesday March 13, 2012 : School District Meeting

  School District Article 1: Election of School District Officers

School Board Member (3 years, 1 opening):

138 Theresa Williams

100 Donald B. Hodges, Jr.

140 Jeannine Phalon Confirmed by official recount.

District Treasurer (2 years):

179 Susan Schulman

168 Jeannine Phalon

  School District Article 2: Accept reports: 360 Y,   41 N

  School District Article 3: Adopt proposed budget: 348 Y,   65 N

Results of Town Meeting on Saturday March 17, 2012

  Changes (amendments) made at meeting:

Article 4 - the budget: increased line item 6001-03 (pg 14) Town Clerk/Tax Collector to 25,000 (was 20,000) as recommended by Selectmen and zeroed out 6001-18 Municipal Agent Fees for a net budget increase of $4,000. Previously the Town Clerk received salary plus State fees, now the State fees will go into general revenues.
This increased Total Operating Expenses (page 19) to $1,644,731 which was approved without further changes

Article 6 - decreased from $28,000 to $20,500 (Highway Dept negotiated a lower price).

  Articles 4 ... 15 all passed (as amended)

RESULTS of MASON GENERAL ELECTION, Tuesday November 6, 2012:

First numbers are the vote counts in Mason, second numbers in () are the overall totals as released on the NH Sec. of State's website as of 11:40 AM on November 8, 2012. Names of winners are bolded.

Offices Republican Democratic Libertarian Other
President &
Vice-President
Mitt Romney
Paul Ryan
476 (329,910)
Barack Obama
Joe Bidden

331 (369,497)
Gary Johnson
James P. Gray
24 (8,281)
Virgil Goode (Const.)
James Clymer
7 (708)
Governor Ovide Lamontagne
439 (295,024)
Maggie Hassan
343 (386,134)
John J. Babiarz
37 (19,251)
Representative
in Congress
Charles Bass
455 (152,969)
Ann McLane Kuster
318 (169,267)
Hardy Macia
36 ( 14,936)
Executive
Councillor
David K. Wheeler
460 (60,896)
Debora B. Pignatelli
314 (67,216)
State Senator Jim Luther
454 (14,101)
Peggy Gilmour
344 (15,245)
State Representatives
  (2 selected)
Valerie A. Ogden
399 (1,579)
Jack B. Flannagan
387 (1,607)
Brian Rater
232 (1,049)
Melanie Levesque
296 (1,589)
Independ./Moderate
Betty Hall
110 (698)
Sheriff James A. Hardy
455 (94,500)
Bill Barry
307 (86,330)
County Attorney Dennis Hogan
455 (87,650)
Patricia M. LaFrance
297 (89,878)
County Treasurer David G. Fredette
460 (90,019)
Shannon Bernier
283 (85,893)
Registrar of Deeds Pamela D. Coughlin
464 (93,147)
Louise Wright
275 (81,963)
Registrar of Probate Joseph Kelly Levasseur
459 (90,709)
Graham V. Smith
282 (84,791)
County Commissioner Carol H. Holden
427 (34,104)
Susan Ladmer
256 (27,000)
James B. Parker
66 (4,829)

Constitutional
Amendments
YES NO (% Yes)
1: (prohibit income tax) 466 (353,701) 302 (266,170) 57.1%
2: (re court administration) 376 (293,036) 378 (307,196) 48.8%
3: (re constitutional convention) 259 (215,322) 488 (383,266) 36.0%

PDF files from the NH Sec. Of State which were the source of the above results.


The NH Secretary of State provided a one page explanation of the new NH Voter ID laws. Click here to download a scanned version (.PDF 96 KB) of this document.



2011 Elections

Special October 1, 2011, Town Meeting voted NO to putting a warrant article on the ballot for March 2012 to make the Road Agent an elected position. Vote was 31 Yes and 90 No